This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT- EFFECTIVE JANUARY 2022. WHEN YOU ACCESS OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”), IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS POLICY CONTAINS NOT ONLY TERMS AND CONDITIONS, BUT ALSO YOUR CONSENT TO OUR PROCESSING, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY, OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION MADE AVAILABLE BY YOURSELF ON OUR WEBSITE.

Introduction

The Revive Lab respects the right to privacy and confidentiality of our users personal information. This Policy complies with the principles contained in the Consumer Protection Act 61 of 2008 relating to direct marketing, in the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act 25 of 2002 (“ECT”), for electronically, collecting personal information and the right to notify data subjects how we handle personal information given to The Revive Lab, as per the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).


This Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to The Revive Lab, through your use of our website. Through your interaction with us, The Revive Lab collects personal information which, is described by POPI, as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, physical address, telephone number and e-mail address.


Legal Capacity
You may not access our services on our website if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.


Changes to the Policy
We reserve the right, to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Policy from time to time. The version of the terms and conditions effective for this Policy are indicated by the effective date incorporated in the title of this Policy. The date indicated in the heading of this Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and the use of this Policy from the date until the next revision of this Policy becomes effective. You therefore agree to review the Policy whenever you visit the website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Policy, the amended version of the Policy shall replace all previous versions thereof.


What personal information do we collect?
When you visit our website and request our services, you shall complete the online form provided. This form will require you to enter the details such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address and mobile number to enable us to respond to your enquiry or attend to your order. Thus, we collect personal information and any other information relating to you which you may provide.


We ask that you not send us, and you not share any special personal information (e.g., biometric information, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership).


How do we use this information?
We may process, transfer and disclose your personal information (which will normally be retained on a database) for the purposes of:
- Administering our relationship with you, providing services, responding to enquiries, and complying with your instructions;
- Processing and delivering the product order;
- Attending to any business matter which relates to you and ourselves and which is necessary for business purposes;
- To carry out marketing and advertising to yourself by sending you newsletters, promotional material, or information that may be of interest to you. You may at any stage opt-out from receiving marketing and advertising information from The Revive Lab. You may object to The Revive Lab processing your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing by e-mailing the Manager at info@therevivelab.com.

- Auditing usage of our website;
- Storing the terms and conditions which bind you;
- Any other purpose which is reasonably necessary in the circumstances.


You understand and hereby agree that the information we require is necessary to enable The Revive Lab to provide you with our services.Once you have submitted the online form, as contemplated in 4 above, we will then respond to your enquiry or attend to process your order. We may share your personal information with third parties who you may contact you with the possible intention of providing you with additional services. You hereby consent to The Revive Lab sharing personal information to such third parties. Please remember that we do not control the privacy practices of these third party services. we encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of all third party service providers.


Collection of anonymous data

The Revive Lab may also collect other information through your interaction with and use of the website, which does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual. Other information may include, but is not limited to, browser and device information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, application usage data, demographic information, geographic or geo-location information, statistical and aggregated information. Any other information that you provide us with, is subject to your consent and your knowledge.The Revive Lab may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual and owns all rights to information of a statistical nature compiled by The Revive Lab.

This website uses cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience and improve our service to you. Please note that you may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser preferences accordingly.


Processing your personal information
By providing your personal information toThe Revive Lab you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by The Revive Lab.

Where you submit personal information (such as name, e-mail address and, telephone number) via the website (i.e. through completing the online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information: –
-The Revive Lab will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested and as outlined in terms of this Policy.

-The Revive Lab will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

- Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing orThe Revive Lab is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.

-The Revive Lab will retain your personal information for as long; as needed to provide you with our services; as needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy or at the time of collection; as necessary to comply with our legal obligations; or to the extent permitted by law.

-The Revive Lab will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by The Revive Lab for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

- We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to. You hereby consent to the trans boarder transfer of your personal information in the event that the need arises.


Security and confidentiality
We understand the value of your personal information and will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration, access or disclosure. We use physical, electronic and administrative safeguards that are designed to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information. Although we take steps to secure your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security of information.
In the event that your personal information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorised person,The Revive Lab will notify you via e-mail.


Sharing your personal information for service provision
We may share the personal data you submit or that we collect with third parties involved in the process of providing the services you may request. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and are restricted in their use thereof as per this Policy.


Disclosure of personal information
In accordance with the ECT Act and the POPI Act, we will disclose your personal information without your consent if: –
we are required to do so by law or a court order; or if it is in the public interest.


Access to personal information
If you wish to access your personal information, without actually changing same (as provided below), please e-mail the Manager at e-mail address info@therevivelab.com to access your information.


Correction/deletion of personal information
If your personal information is out of date or incorrect in any way, or if you would like us to have it deleted, please email the Manager at e-mail address info@therevivelab.com to update or delete your information.


Third party links
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that The Revive Lab is not responsible for, gives no warranties, nor makes any representations in respect of the privacy policies, practices or content of any third party websites.

The Revive Lab strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further to see how your privacy is protected.


This Privacy Policy, together with the website Terms and Conditions of Use, which are available at https://therevivelab.com/privacy-policy set out the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.
Should you require any further information in respect of our Policy, please contact us by e-mailing info@therevivelab.com LUX LABORATORIES